Home /Chief Ministers

Chief Ministers of Odisha

Chief Ministers of Odisha

No Name Portrait Term of office Party[a] Days in office
1 Harekrushna Mahatab Harekrushna-Mahtab.jpg 23 April 1946 12 May 1950 Indian National Congress 1002 days
2 Nabakrushna Choudhury
MLA for Barchana
Nabakrushna-Choudhury.jpg 12 May 1950 20 Feb 1952 2352 days
20 Feb 1952 19 Oct 1956
(1) Harekrushna Mahatab
MLA for Soro
Harekrushna-Mahtab.jpg 19 October 1956 6 Apr 1957 1591 days (Total 2593 days)
6 Apr 1957 22 May 1959
22 May 1959 25 Feb 1961
Vacant[b]
(President's rule)
Emblem of India.svg 25 February 1961 23 June 1961 N/A
3 Biju Patnaik
MLA for Choudwar
Biju-Patnaik.jpg 23 June 1961 2 October 1963 Indian National Congress 832 days
4 Biren Mitra
MLA for Cuttack City
Biren-Mitra.jpg 2 October 1963 21 February 1965 509 days
5 Sadashiva Tripathy
MLA for Omerkote
Sadasiva-Tripathy.jpg 21 February 1965 8 March 1967 746 days
6 Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo
MLA for Bolangir
RNS-Deo.jpg 8 March 1967 9 January 1971 Swatantra Party 1403 days
Vacant[b]
(President's rule)
Emblem of India.svg 11 January 1971 3 April 1971 N/A
7 Biswanath Das
MLA for Rourkela
Biswanath-Das.jpg 3 April 1971 14 June 1972 Independent 439 days
8 Nandini Satpathy Nandini-Satapathy.jpg 14 June 1972 3 March 1973 Indian National Congress 263 days
Vacant[b]
(President's rule)
Emblem of India.svg 3 March 1973 6 March 1974 N/A
(8) Nandini Satpathy
MLA for Dhenkanal
Nandini-Satapathy.jpg 6 March 1974 16 December 1976 Indian National Congress 1016 days (Total 1279 days)
Vacant[b]
(President's rule)
Emblem of India.svg 16 December 1976 29 December 1976 N/A
9 Binayak Acharya
MLA for Berhampur
Binayak Acharya, Former CM, Odisha.jpg 29 December 1976 30 April 1977 Indian National Congress 123 days
Vacant[b]
(President's rule)
Emblem of India.svg 30 April 1977 26 June 1977 N/A
10 Nilamani Routray
MLA for Basudevpur
Nilamani-Routray.jpg 26 June 1977 17 February 1980 Janata Party 968 days
Vacant[b]
(President's rule)
Emblem of India.svg 17 February 1980 9 June 1980 N/A
11 Janaki Ballabh Patnaik
MLA for Athagarh
J B Pattnaik, Governor of Assam.jpg 9 June 1980 10 Mar 1985 Indian National Congress 3469 days
10 Mar 1985 7 Dec 1989
12 Hemananda Biswal
MLA for Laikera
Hemananda-Biswal.jpg 7 December 1989 5 March 1990 89 days
(3) Biju Patnaik
MLA for Bhubaneswar
Biju-Patnaik.jpg 5 March 1990 15 March 1995 Janata Dal 1837 days (Total 2669 days)
(11) Janaki Ballabh Patnaik
MLA for Begunia
J B Pattnaik, Governor of Assam.jpg 15 March 1995 17 February 1999 Indian National Congress 1437 days (Total 4906 days)
13 Giridhar Gamang
MLA for Laxmipur
Giridhar-Gamang.jpg 17 February 1999 6 December 1999 291 days
(12) Hemananda Biswal
MLA for Laikera
Hemananda-Biswal.jpg 6 December 1999 5 March 2000 91 days (Total 180 days)
14 Naveen Patnaik
MLA for Hinjili
Naveen Patnaik.jpg 5 March 2000 16 May 2004 Biju Janata Dal 6954 days
(19 years, 15 days)
16 May 2004 21 May 2009
21 May 2009 21 May 2014
21 May 2014 Incumbent